CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 D81905

George L. Villanueva
R. W. Smith & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 2729
New Orleans, LA 70176

RE: The tariff classification of Screamer Siren and Bird Banger cartridges from Germany.

Dear Mr. Villanueva:

In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Reed-Joseph International Co., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on two cartridges called the Screamer Siren and the Bird Banger. These cartridges contain explosives which are used in wildlife pest control. Both cartridges are 15mm in size, and the cartridge case is constructed of hard wound paper. The closing plug of the cartridge is made of plastic. The cartridges are loaded into the pistol launchers using a muzzle adaptor, and the cartridges are launched using 6mm blanks as primers.

The applicable subheading for the Screamer Siren and the Bird Banger cartridges will be 9305.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of revolvers or pistols: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division